Navigating the Waters of Provisional vs. Non-Provisional Patent Applications: A Strategic Guide
[…] Some provisional applications only give a bare-bones description of the invention, with all the details to be filled in by the later-filed nonprovisional application.  The patent applicant needs to remember that, in order to keep the priority of the provisional application’s filing date, that the non-provisional utility patent application must be based upon the provisional application and not contain new patentable subject matter.  

Provisional Patent Applications are not Enforceable

A plaintiff will base its patent infringement claim on 28 U.S.C. § 1498, which states:

Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.

28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) (emphasis added). The court notes that the above language of section 1498 covers “a patent,” not a patent application or provisional patent application.

In the case of Stroughter v.