Navigating the Waters of Provisional vs. Non-Provisional Patent Applications: A Strategic Guide
[…] These procedures are addressed further at 35 U.S.C. § 154 (2006) (“Contents and term of patent; provisional rights”). If a patent ultimately is issued containing claims that are the same or substantially identical to the claims contained in a published, provisional patent application, then the inventor may obtain royalties from the earlier publication date for the provisional patent application. Section 154(d)(2) states that the right “to obtain a reasonable royalty shall not be available under this subsection unless the invention as claimed in the patent is substantially identical to the invention as claimed in the published patent application.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(d)(2). Provisional patent rights do not exist independently of the requisite approved and issued patent.