1. The requirement to have the registration before any lawsuit is started.
[…] Awards of Actual Damages in a Copyright Infringement Case.

Sometimes known as compensatory damages, “actual damages” consists of the dollar amount of any demonstrable loss the copyright owner suffered as a result of the infringing activity. This loss may be from lost sales, lost licensing revenue, or any other provable financial loss directly attributable to the infringement.

17 U.S.C. § 504(b) provides: “The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer’s profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer’s gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.”

Usually, plaintiffs in infringement actions would offer expert testimony to establish their actual financial damages to the court.

Awards of Infringer’s Profits.

This second form of damages consists of any money made by the infringer as a result of the infringement.